Ghana Police Service Aptitude Test Sample Questions and Answers 2021

General News

Are you an applicant and in need of the Ghana Police Service aptitude test questions and answers for the 2021 recruitment exercise? You are at the right place. We’ll be showing you the comprehensive Ghana Police Service aptitude test questions for 2021/2022.

The Ghana Police Service exam questions for the aptitude test are drawn from different subjects including Mathematics, English, and General Knowledge.

Ghana Police Recruitment Interview Questions and Answers

Below are some likely questions in the Ghana Police Recruitment interview questions from past police recruitment aptitude tests:

1) When was the Ghana Police Service (GPS) established?

ANSWER: 1894, Accra, Ghana

2) What are the objectives of the Ghana Police Service?

ANSWER:

AIMS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE POLICE

The Ghana Police Service as it is now called has as its motto “Service with Integrity”.

The functions of the Ghana Police Service as stated in the Police Service Act, 1970 [Act 350] of Ghana are as follows;

  • Crime detection and prevention
  • Apprehension (arrest) and prosecution of offenders
  • Maintenance of law and order
  • Due enforcement of the law

3). What is the Ghana Police Service motto?

ANSWER: Service with Integrity

4) What is the name of the Ghana Police Service IGP?

ANSWER: George Akuffo Dampare

5) Who is the present Chief of Defense Staff?

ANSWER:

The current CDS is Vice Admiral Seth Amoama. He was appointed by President Akuffo-Addo in January 2021.

6). What is the full meaning of GPS?

ANSWER: Ghana Police Service

7). What is the full Meaning of IGP?

ANSWER: Inspector General of Police

8). When did Ghana get her independence?

ANSWER: 6 March 1957

9) Which year was Ghana flag designed and who designed it?

ANSWER:

The flag of Ghana was designed and adopted in 1957 and was flown until 1962, and then reinstated in 1966. It consists of the Pan-African colors of red, yellow, and green, in horizontal stripes, with a black five-pointed star in the center of the gold stripe. The Ghanaian flag was the second African flag after the flag of Ethiopia to feature these colors.

The black star was adopted from the flag of the Black Star Line, a shipping line incorporated by Marcus Garvey that operated from 1919 to 1922,[1] and gives the Ghana national football team their nickname, the Black Stars.

The flag was designed by Theodosia Okoh. The red represents the blood of those who died in the country’s struggle for independence from the United Kingdom, the gold represents the mineral wealth of the country, the green symbolizes the country’s rich forests and natural wealth, and the black star is the symbol of African emancipation.

The flag’s design influenced that of the flag of Guinea-Bissau (1973).

Ghana Police Service Maths Exam Questions And Answers 2021

Below are some likely aptitude test math questions for the Ghana Police Service recruitment.

1) Yesterday, Kojo earned Ghc50 mowing lawns. Today, Kojo earned 60% of what he earned yesterday mowing lawns. How much money did Kojo earn mowing lawns today?

A. Ghc3

B. Ghc25

C. Ghc30

D. Ghc40

2) Kobina sells apple pies for Ghc10 each. Kojo sells beverages for Ghc1 each. If Kobina sells 23 apple pies and Kojo sells 17 beverages, what is the total in sales for both products combined?

A. Ghc17

B. Ghc213

C. Ghc230

D. Ghc247

3) A mountain trail is 12.1 miles long. If a hiker walks along the trail at a rate of 1.96 miles per hour, in approximately how many hours will the hiker walk the entire trail?

A. 6

B. 12.

C. 14

D. 24

4) Adjoa’s gross pay for last month was Ghc4,687.24. If Ghc421.78 was deducted from Adjoa’s gross pay, how much take-home pay did Adjoa earn this past month?

A. Ghc421.78

B. Ghc4,265.46

C. Ghc4,687.24

D. Ghc5,109.02

5) A women’s clothing store sells the following articles of clothing for the following prices:

Blouse: Ghc14 each
Skirt: Ghc16 each
Dress: Ghc25 each
Pantyhose: 2 pairs for Ghc3
Socks: Ghc7

Yaa goes to the store on a day when the store has a 20% off sale on all skirts. If Yaa buys 2 skirts, 1 dress, and 4 pairs of pantyhose, how much money does Yaa have to pay?

A. Ghc55.20

B. Ghc56.60

C. Ghc63.00

D. Ghc69.00

6) Last month, Kofi’s checking account had a balance of Ghc347.20. Since then, Kofi deposited his paycheck of Ghc563.89 and withdrew Ghc478.53. What is Kofi’s checking account balance now?

A. Ghc432.56

B. Ghc432.65

C. Ghc456.23

D. Ghc456.32

7) In a box of marbles, the ratio of red marbles to total marbles is 2:5. The ratio of green marbles to total marbles is 3:10. If the marbles that are neither red nor green are blue, how many blue marbles are in the box if there are 40 marbles in the box?

A. 12

B. 16

C. 24

D. 28

Basic security aptitude test

8). If one of the guards is absent from duty and his post is left an unguarded, you should…

(a) Take over his duties and guard his post also

(b) Report to the supervisor/control room and do as directed

(c) Leave the place as it is, without the guard as that is not your problem

(d) Whenever the client demands a report

(e) All of the above

Answer (b) Report to the supervisor/control room and do as directed

9).The aim of crime since preservation is to…

(a) Help the people

 (b) Avoid guard

(c) Avoid contamination of evidence

(d) All of the above

Answer(c) Avoid contamination of evidence

10). Crime is an act or omission contrary to…

(a) Islamic law, penal code, Emirati law

 (b) Qurqn, Ijma, Qiyas

(c) Islamic law, penal code, federal or combination of two or more

(d) State law, Constitutional law, Criminal law

Answer(c) Islamic law, penal code, federal or combination of two or more

Note:- for the right answer to this 
question you should know your country
law references for the crime.
11). A number of monitor place together…

(a) Video splitter

(b) Cctv

(c) Video board

(d) Camera

(e) None of the above

Answer(c) Video board

12). Information security includes…

 (a) Stick

(b) Ups

(c) Remote

(d) Radio

(e) Only b,c& d

Answer(d) Radio

13).General patrol responsibilities are…

 (a)7

 (b)6

 (c)5

(d) None of the above (10)

Answer(d) None of the above (10)

14).The notebook is used for…

 (a) International use

(b) Keeping in pocket

(c) Using property on 12 hours duty

Answer(c) Using property on 12 hours duty

15). Responsibilities of Police are…

 (a) Three

(b) Four

(c) six

(d) None of the above

Answer(d)None of the above

16). A security guard should not carry any weapon unless authorized by…

 (a) police

(b) security regulation

(c) Company

(d) All of the above

Answer(c) Company

17). Bomb search methods are…

 (a) four

(b) Five

(c) one

(d) None of the above

Answer(a) Five

18). Fault alarm is because of some faulty equipment, so…

 (a) Ignore it

(b) report

(c) Repair it

Answer(b) report

19). Customer service is always balanced against…

 (a) Customer

 (b) Client

(c) Security services

Answer(c) Security services

20). The key to information security is…

(a) To remain vigilant & giving access to staff

(b)To lock all computers

(c) To stop all the customers

Answer(a) To remain vigilant & giving access to staff

21)…….things search at work site…

 (a) Stolen item

 (b) Prohibited

(c) Dangerous item

(d) All of the above

Answer(d) All of the above

22). Why you use a portable radio?

 (a) send message immediately

 (b) Use for earphone

(c) To listen to music

(d) All of the above

Answer(a) send message immediately

23). Power of arrest be careful of weapon, they can be anything remember…

 (a) Distanc=time=option

 (b) Distance=Weapon=Attack

(c) Near=Time=Weapon

(d) Distance=Power=Attack

Answer(a) Distanc=time=option

24). The most visible element of a security guard…

 (a) Uniform

(b) Face

(c) Id card

(d) None of the above

Answer(a)Uniform

25). Where u make a note…

 (a) In your notebook

 (b) In the log book

c) In the book

Answer(a) In your notebook

26). Public relation…

 (a) Not providing good service

 (b) Going the extra mile on customer service

(c) Create a safe and secure environment

(d) Follow the rules and regulations

Answer(b) Going the extra mile on customer service

27)……is of the security greatest weapon of the security guard…

 (a) Torch

 (b) Knowledge

(c) Observation skills

Answer(c) Observation skills

28). Access control can be accomplished…

 (a) By camera and CCTV

 (b) By guard

(c) By guard and physical system

Answer(c) By guard and physical system

29). A complete communication…

 (a) Body language

(b) How to speak

(c) The word you use

(d) All of the above

Answer(d) All of the above

30). Who is responsible to search bombs…

 (a) Police

(b) Security Guard

(c) Fire warden

(d) All of the above

Answer(a) Police

Download other related aptitude tests below

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

Test 4

About The Author

SHARE

4 thoughts on “Ghana Police Service Aptitude Test Sample Questions and Answers 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *